St Catherine's Bramley Events Calendar for 2014/2015

Information for the current term is confirmed. Major amendments will be notified by Clarion Call.  
Dates beyond the current term are provisional and given for guidance only. 
Filter by Age Group
Filter By Category

No events match your search criteria. Please extend your search (week/month/year) or revisit your filter requests.

Saturday, 01 September

All day   Gold D of E Assessed expedition
Location:Brecon Beacons
All day   School Holidays
Location:St Catherine's School

Sunday, 02 September

All day >>> Gold D of E Assessed expedition
Location:Brecon Beacons
All day   School Holidays
Location:St Catherine's School
15:00 - 18:00   Lower Sixth boarders return

Monday, 03 September

All day >>> L6 Depart for New Forest
All day   School Holidays
Location:St Catherine's School
08:30 - 09:00 >>> Lower Sixth day girls return

Tuesday, 04 September

All day >>> L6 in the New Forest
All day   School Holidays
Location:St Catherine's School

Wednesday, 05 September

All day >>> Boarders in U3 - U6 return
All day >>> L6 Arrive back from New Forest
All day   School Holidays
Location:St Catherine's School
09:30 - 16:30 >>> Prep School Kit Drop Off
Location:Prep School cloakrooms
13:50 - 17:15   New Girls' afternoon
Location:Auditorium, Sports Hall
18:40 - 19:00 >>> Boarders' Chapel
Location:Chapel
19:00 - 20:00 >>> Boarders High Table
Location:Dining Room

Thursday, 06 September

All day >>> First day of term
Location:St Catherine's School
10:30 - 14:00 >>> Individual Portrait photos
Location:Lower Atrium
12:30 - 13:00   Music Dept Welcome Event for new girls in L4-L6
Location:Recital Room
17:30 - 18:15 >>> Symes and Keller Boarders Fitness Suite
Location:Fitness Suite
20:00 - 20:45 >>> Bronte and Symes Badminton
Location:Sports Hall

Friday, 07 September

07:00 - 07:45 >>> Keller, VI form and staff Yoga
Location:Dance Studio
13:00 - 14:00   Freshers' Fair
Location:Sports Hall
14:00 - 16:00 >>> Mouth Guard fittings
Location:TBC
14:15 - 16:00   U3 Netball Trials for all.
16:30 - 18:30 >>> Band Call for Sister Act
Location:Recital Room
19:30 - 20:30   Boarders Party
Location:TBC - Sports Hall or Auditorium depending on event

Saturday, 08 September

09:00 - 16:00 >>> Lacrosse pre-season training day
Location:St Catherine's School, pitches
09:00 - 16:00 >>> Netball pre-season training day
Location:St Catherine's School, Netball Courts
09:00 - 16:30   Effective Reading course for new L6 girls
Location:M4
10:00 - 16:00   Bronte and Symes bonding activity
Location:Sports field
14:00 - 16:00   Bonding Activity - Percussion Workshop TBC
Location:Auditorium

Sunday, 09 September

09:40 - 11:00 >>> Boarders attend Church
Location:Holy Trinity Church, Bramley, Dining Room
11:00 - 13:00 >>> Old Girls Lacrosse Match
Location:St Catherines School, Lacrosse pitches
11:15 - 15:15   U3 Fun Day
Location:Auditorium, Sports Hall, Form Rooms
13:00 - 17:00   Guildford Orientation Trip

Monday, 10 September

All day >>> Instrumental and Vocal Lessons commence
Location:Music Dept
13:30 - 14:10 >>> Instrument Taster Session
Location:Lower Atrium, Auditorium
16:30 - 17:30 >>> U12 Swimming Trials
Location:St Catherine's School, pool
17:30 - 18:15 >>> Gappie Games
Location:Boarding Houses
17:30 - 18:15 >>> Symes and Keller Boarders Fitness Suite
Location:Fitness Suite
18:30 - 21:00 >>> Tante Marie
Location:16
19:00 - 19:45 >>> Welcome Talks for PP1-L2
Location:Prep Classrooms
19:45 - 20:30 >>> Welcome Talks for PE and Music
Location:Prep Gym
20:00 - 20:45 >>> Keller and VI form Boarders aerobics
Location:Gym
20:15 - 21:00 >>> Welcome Talks for L3
Location:Lecture Theatre
20:15 - 21:00 >>> Welcome Talks for PP1-L2
Location:Prep Classrooms

Tuesday, 11 September

08:00 - 08:20 >>> Weekly Communion
Location:Chapel
08:30 - 09:30 >>> Prep School New Parents Welcome Coffee Morning
14:15 - 15:30 >>> Whole school photograph
Location:School fields
16:30 - 17:30 >>> Netball Inter School Match U14A v U15A
Location:St Catherine's School, Bramley, GU5 0DF
16:30 - 17:30 >>> U12 Swimming Trials
Location:St Catherine's School, pool
16:30 - 18:30 >>> Sister Act rehearsals
Location:Auditorium
17:30 - 18:30 >>> Boarders Trampolining
Location:Sports Hall
21:15 - 22:00 >>> Keller & Sixth Form indoor racket games
Location:Squash court, sports hall

Wednesday, 12 September

09:45 - 11:45   Prospective Parents Prep School Open Morning
Location:Prep School
18:40 - 19:00 >>> Boarders' Chapel
Location:Chapel
19:30 - 20:30 >>> Boarders late Art Room session
Location:JPC

Thursday, 13 September

15:00 - 16:30 >>> U15A ISNC Netball v Queenswood School (home)
Location:St Catherine's School, Sports Hall, GU5 0DF
16:30 - 17:15 >>> U3 Parents' Introduction to Latin
Location:Lecture Theatre
16:30 - 18:30 >>> Sister Act rehearsals
Location:Auditorium
17:30 - 18:15 >>> Symes and Keller Boarders Fitness Suite
Location:Fitness Suite
17:30 - 18:30 >>> Boarders Badminton
Location:Sports Hall
17:45 - 19:30   UCAS Consultation evening
Location:Upper Atrium
20:00 - 20:45 >>> Bronte and Symes Badminton
Location:Sports Hall

Friday, 14 September

07:00 - 07:45 >>> Keller, VI form and staff Yoga
Location:Dance Studio
07:30 - 18:30 >>> Girls Go Gold conference
Location:Tudor Hall School, Wykham Park, Banbury OX16 9UR
08:30 - 12:00 >>> School Photographs
Location:Prep School
17:40 - 18:45   L6 Parents' 'Meet the Tutors' Evening
Location:Lecture Theatre, Speech Hall
18:30 - 20:00 >>> VI form optional Guildford trip in the minibus
Location:Guildford
19:30 - 20:30 >>> Mini-Dialogue supper for new L6 boarders
Location:Room 14
19:30 - 20:30   Recreational activities each week (varied):
Location:Sports Hall and Swimming Pool

Saturday, 15 September

07:30 - 14:30 >>> Lacrosse v St Swithun's School
Location:St Swithun's School, SO21 1HA
07:30 - 14:30 >>> Netball v St Swithun's School
Location:St Swithun's School, SO21 1HA
13:00 - 16:00   Walk to Godalming followed by craft shopping
Location:Godalming

Sunday, 16 September

10:00 - 12:00 >>> House Communion for Russell Baker
Location:Chapel, Dining room
12:00 - 14:00 >>> Prep PTA Autumn Picnic
Location:Prep School and grounds
12:00 - 15:00   Craft activities
Location:Bronte Common Room
15:00 - 17:00 >>> Chess Masterclass
Location:Room 12

Monday, 17 September

16:00 - 19:00 >>> Netball v St Johns School, Guildford High School & Royal Russell School (Triangular) (Away)
Location:St John's School, Leatherhead, KT22 8SP
16:30 - 18:30   Frantic Assembly Theatre Studies workshop for GCSE and A level students
Location:Sport Hall
17:00 - 19:00 >>> Postponed - Mr Morley Medical advice and interview session
Location:Lab 5
17:30 - 18:15 >>> Gappie Games
Location:Boarding Houses
17:30 - 18:15 >>> Symes and Keller Boarders Fitness Suite
Location:Fitness Suite
18:30 - 21:00 >>> Tante Marie
Location:16

Tuesday, 18 September

All day >>> HPV immunisations for Lower 4 and Upper 4 girls
Location:Gymnasium
08:00 - 08:20 >>> Weekly Communion
Location:Chapel
09:00 - 12:30 >>> Prospective Parents Morning
Location:Auditorium
16:00 - 17:45 >>> St Catherine's Cross Country
Location:St Catherine's Senior School Field
16:30 - 18:30 >>> Sister Act rehearsals
Location:Auditorium
17:30 - 18:30 >>> Boarders Trampolining
Location:Sports Hall
18:30 - 19:30   Sixth Form Lecture - Mark Wright from WWF - What does the future hold for our planet?
Location:Auditorium

Wednesday, 19 September

14:00 - 15:30 >>> U13A ISNC Netball v Wimbledon High School (home)
Location:St Catherine's School, Sports Hall, GU5 0DF
16:30 - 18:00 >>> U14 Netball v Guildford High School (Home)
Location:St Catherine's School, Bramley, GU5 0DF
18:40 - 19:00 >>> Boarders' Chapel
Location:Chapel
19:30 - 20:30 >>> Boarders late Art Room session
Location:JPC
19:45 - 21:45   Association Choir rehearsal
Location:Auditorium

Thursday, 20 September

08:30 - 17:00 >>> U6 Biology Field Trip
Location:Juniper Hall, Box Hill, Dorking
16:30 - 17:30 >>> U14 & U15 Swimming Trials
Location:St Catherine's School, pool
16:30 - 18:00 >>> Netball Vs Tormead School
Location:Netball Courts, St Catherine's School,
16:30 - 18:30 >>> Sister Act rehearsals
Location:Auditorium
17:30 - 18:15 >>> Symes and Keller Boarders Fitness Suite
Location:Fitness Suite
17:30 - 18:30 >>> Boarders Badminton
Location:Sports Hall

Friday, 21 September

07:00 - 07:45 >>> Keller, VI form and staff Yoga
Location:Dance Studio
08:30 - 17:30 >>> New Scientist Live
Location:London
09:00 - 10:00 >>> Condover Hall Netball Tournament
Location:Condover Hall, Shropshire, SY5 7AU
16:00 - 16:45 >>> PGL talk to LIII parents
Location:lecture theatre
18:30 - 20:00 >>> VI form optional Guildford trip in the minibus
Location:Guildford
19:30 - 20:30   Recreational activities each week (varied):
Location:Sports Hall and Swimming Pool
19:30 - 22:00 >>> Scholars and Award Holders Concert
Location:Lower Atrium, Auditorium

Saturday, 22 September

00:00 - 19:00 >>> Condover Hall Netball Tournament
Location:Condover Hall, Shropshire, SY5 7AU
08:00 - 15:15 >>> Lacrosse v Caterham School (Away)
Location:Caterham School, CR3 6YA
09:00 - 12:00 >>> Lacrosse v Claremont Fan Court School (Home)
Location:St Catherine's School, Bramley, GU5 0DF
13:30 - 16:00   Donutting
Location:Alpine Snowsports Centre, Gallwey Road, Aldershot GU11 2DD

Sunday, 23 September

00:00 - 19:00 >>> Condover Hall Netball Tournament
Location:Condover Hall, Shropshire, SY5 7AU
12:00 - 15:00   Cooking Activity
Location:Room 17
13:30 - 17:00 >>> Foundation Day
Location:Aquarium, Chapel, Auditorium,lower atrium, Dining Room, Shlib, school block, JPC, AH, boarding.

Monday, 24 September

16:30 - 18:00 >>> Netball v Cranleigh School (Away)
Location:Cranleigh School, Cranleigh
17:30 - 18:15 >>> Gappie Games
Location:Boarding Houses
17:30 - 18:15 >>> Symes and Keller Boarders Fitness Suite
Location:Fitness Suite
18:30 - 21:00 >>> Tante Marie
Location:16

Tuesday, 25 September

08:00 - 08:20 >>> Weekly Communion
Location:Chapel
09:30 - 16:00 >>> GCSE Art trip to the Hannah Peschar Sculpture Garden
Location:Hannah Peschar Sculpture Garden Ewhurst
15:45 - 16:30 >>> U9 Netball Training
Location:St Catherine's Senior School courts
15:45 - 18:00 >>> U11 A&B Netball v Holy Trinity School
Location:Holy Trinity School GU1 3QF
16:30 - 18:30 >>> Sister Act rehearsals
Location:Auditorium
17:30 - 18:30 >>> Boarders Trampolining
Location:Sports Hall
19:00 - 21:00   PTA AGM and Committee Meeting
Location:Aquarium, Lecture theatre
19:30 - 20:30   Dialogue
Location:Speech Hall Library

Wednesday, 26 September

All day   ABRSM & Trinity Practical & Theory Exam Entry Deadline
Location:Music Department Office
16:30 - 18:00 >>> U14 Netball v Guildford High School (Home)
Location:St Catherine's School Netball courts, Bramley, GU5 0DF
18:40 - 19:00 >>> Boarders' Chapel
Location:Chapel
19:30 - 20:30 >>> Boarders late Art Room session
Location:JPC
19:45 - 21:45   Association Choir rehearsal
Location:Auditorium

Thursday, 27 September

12:30 - 14:00 >>> International University Road Show
Location:Sports Hall
16:30 - 17:30 >>> U14 & U15 Swimming Trials
Location:St Catherine's School, pool
16:30 - 18:00 >>> Football v Guildford High School (home)
Location:St Catherine's School pitches, Bramley, GU5 0DF
16:30 - 18:00 >>> Netball v Prior's Field (home)
Location:St Catherine's Netball Courts
16:30 - 18:30 >>> Sister Act rehearsals
Location:Auditorium
17:30 - 18:15 >>> Symes and Keller Boarders Fitness Suite
Location:Fitness Suite
17:30 - 18:30 >>> Boarders Badminton
Location:Sports Hall
18:30 - 21:00 >>> Association Committee Meeting
Location:Conference room
19:00 - 20:30 >>> Reading Workshop for PP1 Parents
Location:PP1 Classrooms and Gym
19:00 - 21:00 >>> 6MG Tutor Group Dinner
Location:Zizzi's, Guildford, GU1 3JL

Friday, 28 September

07:00 - 07:45 >>> Keller, VI form and staff Yoga
Location:Dance Studio
09:30 - 10:30 >>> Baby Cats Creatives
Location:Prep Gym
15:30 - 17:45 >>> Guildford High School Aquathlon
Location:Guildford High School Sports Centre, GU1 1SJ
18:00 - 21:00 >>> Sixth Form Open Evening
Location:Auditorium and Sports Hall
19:30 - 20:30   Recreational activities each week (varied):
Location:Sports Hall and Swimming Pool

Saturday, 29 September

All day >>> Bronze DofE Assessment
Location:Herons Wey, Tilford
07:45 - 15:00 >>> Lacrosse U18 County Tournament
Location:Caterham School, CR3 6YA
09:00 - 16:00 >>> U14 Surbiton High School Netball Tournament - National Squad (away)
Location:Surbiton High Sports Ground, Hinchley Wood, 71 Manor Road South, Esher KT10 0QB
10:00 - 18:00   Trip to Legoland
Location:Legoland, Winkfield Rd, Windsor SL4 4AY
10:00 - 20:00   U5 and 6th form additional optional excursion: Tapping into London – how to explore beyond the main attractions!
Location:Museum/cultural location TBC
18:00 - 20:30 >>> SSSA Secondary Relays Swimming Gala
Location:Guildford Spectrum, GU1 1UP

Sunday, 30 September

All day >>> Bronze DofE Assessment
Location:Herons Wey, Tilford
12:00 - 15:00   Legomaking
Location:Bronte Common Room

Monday, 01 October

16:30 - 18:00 >>> Netball v Guildford High School (Home)
Location:St Catherine's School Netball courts, Bramley, GU5 0DF
17:30 - 18:15 >>> Gappie Games
Location:Boarding Houses
17:30 - 18:15 >>> Symes and Keller Boarders Fitness Suite
Location:Fitness Suite
18:30 - 21:00 >>> Tante Marie
Location:16

Tuesday, 02 October

08:00 - 08:20 >>> Weekly Communion
Location:Chapel
15:45 - 16:30 >>> U9 Netball Training
Location:Senior School Netball Courts
15:45 - 17:30 >>> U10 A and U11 A&B Netball v Farlington School
Location:St Catherine's School netball courts
16:30 - 18:30 >>> Sister Act rehearsals
Location:Auditorium
17:30 - 18:30 >>> Boarders Trampolining
Location:Sports Hall
17:30 - 21:00 >>> Tutor group bonding 6JA and 6MB
Location:Woking laser quest

Wednesday, 03 October

All day   No Association Choir rehearsal today.
09:00 - 16:00 >>> 6th Form Art Trip to Saatchi Gallery and Tate Britain
Location:Saatchi Gallery and Tate Britain
10:00 - 22:00 >>> Events in School with The Band of the Welsh Guards
Location:Locations TBC Auditorium and some music teaching rooms, Prep School Hall
15:45 - 17:45 >>> U8-U11 A&B Swimming Gala v Tormead School
Location:St Catherine's Senior School pool
16:30 - 17:30 >>> Zambia group meeting
Location:lecture theatre
16:30 - 18:00 >>> Netball v Guildford High School (Away)
Location:Guildford High School, GU1 1SJ
18:00 - 19:30 >>> Freiburg Guildford Association European Film Conference
Location:Guildford High School
18:40 - 19:00 >>> Boarders' Chapel
Location:Chapel
19:30 - 20:30 >>> Boarders late Art Room session
Location:JPC
19:30 - 22:00 >>> St Catherine's Presents The Band of the Welsh Guards
Location:Auditorium and some music teaching rooms

Thursday, 04 October

08:30 - 16:10 >>> U5 Geography Fieldtrip
Location:Guildford and River Tillingbourne
14:00 - 15:00 >>> Harvest Festival
Location:Prep School
16:30 - 18:30 >>> Sister Act rehearsals
Location:Auditorium
17:30 - 18:15 >>> Symes and Keller Boarders Fitness Suite
Location:Fitness Suite
17:30 - 18:30 >>> Boarders Badminton
Location:Sports Hall

Friday, 05 October

All day >>> 11+ Boarding Taster
Location:Bronte House
All day >>> 13+ Boarding Taster
Location:Symes
All day   Cat's Eyes Published today
All day >>> Gold D of E training
Location:Peak District, TBC
All day   Wheel Published today
07:00 - 07:45 >>> Keller, VI form and staff Yoga
Location:Dance Studio
08:30 - 10:00   Parents Prayer meeting
Location:Symes common room
09:00 - 16:00 >>> Surrey Schools Tumbling Competition
Location:Guildford High School, GU1 1SJ
09:00 - 16:00 >>> U16 & U19 Surrey Schools Netball Tournament
Location:TBC
13:30 - 14:45 >>> Reception Entry Taster Afternoon
Location:PP1 Classrooms and Garden
18:30 - 20:00 >>> VI form optional Guildford trip in the minibus
Location:Guildford
19:30 - 20:30   Recreational activities each week (varied):
Location:Sports Hall and Swimming Pool

Saturday, 06 October

All day >>> 11+ Boarding Taster
Location:Bronte House
All day >>> 13+ Boarding Taster
Location:Symes
All day   Gold D of E training
Location:Peak District, TBC
09:00 - 13:00 >>> 11+ Taster Morning
Location:Whole School
09:00 - 13:30 >>> Lacrosse v Putney High School (Home)
Location:St Catherine's School, Bramley, GU5 0DF
14:00 - 16:00   Chinthurst Hill Walk
Location:Chinthurst Hill, Bramley, Surrey

Sunday, 07 October

All day >>> Gold D of E training
Location:Peak District, TBC
09:00 - 16:00 >>> U15 & U18 ISFA National Football Tournament
Location:Charterhouse School, GU7 2DX
12:00 - 17:00   Cinema Trip
Location:Odeon Guildford, Bedford Rd, Guildford GU1 4SJ
Add this to my Calendar

Please visit http://www.stcatherines.info to view our full interactive filtering calendar, as well as other information about the school.